Cutting Edge Laryngology 2024 will take place at The Royal Society of Medicine, London from Wednesday, 2 October until Friday, 4 October 2024
CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 2024
WEDNESDAY, 02 OCTOBER 2024 |
|
TIME | PRESENTATION |
09:00 -09:20 | OPENING ADDRESS: Mr Declan Costello, BLA President
|
SESSION 1: Idiopathic subglottic stenosis
Chair: Yakubu Karagama |
|
09:20 – 09:35 | iSGS – where are we now?
Alex Gilbard |
09:35 – 09:50 | Endoscopic resection
Dale Ekbom |
09:50 – 10:05 | Maddern procedure
Guri Sandhu |
10:05 – 10:20 | Q & A |
SESSION 2: FREE PAPERS
Chair: Matt Cherko |
|
10:20 – 11:10 | Free Papers x5
|
11:10 – 11:30 | BREAK |
SESSION 3: Acoustics: why, what and does it change what we do?
Hosted by The Union of European Phoniatricians Chair: Shiying Hey |
|
11:30 – 11:55 | TBC
Philipp Caffier |
11:55 – 12:20 | TBC
Giovanna Cantarella |
12:15 – 12:30 | Q & A |
12:30 – 13:10 | KEYNOTE LECTURE
30 years of laryngology, what did I learn? Marc Remacle |
13:10 – 14:00 | LUNCH |
SESSION 4: VOCAL CORD PARALYSIS
Chair: Martin Birchall |
|
14:00 – 14:15 | Challenges in the management of vocal cord palsy
Nick Hamilton |
14:15 – 14:30 | Triple procedure
Jim Burns |
14:30 – 14:45 | Laryngeal reinnervation – an update
Kate Heathcote |
14:45 – 15:00 | Q & A
|
SESSION 5: CASE DISCUSSION VOICE
Chair: Guri Sandhu
PANEL Nick Gibbins Kursat Yelken Nupur Nerukar Abi Simpson |
|
16:00 – 16:20 | BREAK |
SESSION 6: THE OESOPHAGUS
Chair: Taran Tatla |
|
16:20 – 16:35 | Non-specific throat symptoms, is it the oesophagus?
Anthony Hobson |
16:35 – 16:50 | Oesophageal dysphagia, can SLT help?
TBC |
16:50 – 17:05 | Oesophageal phase on VF, are we seeing too little or too much?
James Burn |
17:05 – 17:20 | Inlet patch diagnosis and management
Jason Dunn |
17:20 – 17:30 | Q & A |
17:30 | WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION |
CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 2024
THURSDAY, 03 OCTOBER 2024 |
||
TIME | PRESENTATION | |
SESSION 7: Laryngeal dysfunction
Session hosted by the American Laryngological Association 09:00 – 10:00
Chair: Dinesh Chhetri
Panel: Lucian Sulica Kenneth Altman Karen Kost Stephanie Misono
|
||
10:00 – 10:40 | KEYNOTE LECTURE
AI, is it the future of laryngology? Anais Rameau |
|
10:40 – 11:00 | BREAK
|
|
SESSION 8: FREE PAPERS
Chair: Aphrodite Iacovidou |
||
11:00 – 11:50 | FREE PAPERS x 5
|
|
SESSION 9: VOICE
Chair: Nick Gibbins |
||
11:50 – 12:05 | Advanced applications and techniques in vocal cord injection augmentations
Markus Hess – virtual |
|
12:05 – 12:20 | Neurological basis of managing Spasmodic Dysphonia
Nupur Nerukar |
|
12:20 – 12:35 | Therapy pre and post phonosurgery
Anna White |
|
12:35 – 12:50 | Q & A | |
12:50 – 13:00 | BLA AGM | |
13:00 – 13:50 | LUNCH | |
SESSION 10: GENDER-AFFIRMING VOCAL CARE
Chair: Jonathan Fishman |
||
13:50 – 14:05 | Puberphonia – role of therapy
Christella Antoni |
|
14:05 – 14:20 | Voice deepening surgery
Kursat Yelken |
|
14:20 – 14:35 | VFMR as second line surgery in voice feminisation
Chadwan Al Yaghchi |
|
14:35 – 14:50 | Q & A | |
SESSION 11: CASE DISCUSSION – DYSPHAGIA
Chair: Justin Roe
PANEL Grainne Brady Anais Rameau Peter George Sarah Wallace |
||
15:50 – 16:10 | BREAK | |
SESSION 12: PAEDIATRIC LARYNGOLOGY
Chair: Liam Sutton |
||
16:10 – 16:25 | Surgery for type 1 laryngeal cleft
Colin Butler |
|
16:25 – 16:40 | Dysphagia in neurologically typical children
Analou Sugar |
|
16:40 – 16:55 | Transition to adult airway services
Chris Wootten |
|
16:55 – 17:10 | Q & A | |
FROM 19:00 | SPEAKERS DINNER
|
CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 2024
FRIDAY, 04 OCTOBER 2024 |
|
TIME | PRESENTATION |
SESSION 13: VOCAL CORD GRANULOMA
Chair: Declan Costello |
|
09:00 – 09:15 | Aetiology of vocal cord granuloma
TBC |
09:15 – 09:30 | Is it reflux?
Taran Tatla |
09:30 – 09:45 | Botox vs augmentation vs laser, what is the evidence?
Natalie Watson |
09:45 – 10:00 | Can therapy fix it?
Abi Simpson |
10:00 – 10:10 | Q & A |
10:10 – 10:50 | KEYNOTE LECTURE
Vocal Fold Cysts, Sulci and Mucosal Bridges – The Difficult Family Nupur Nerurkar |
10:50 – 11:10 | BREAK |
SESSION 14: FREE PAPERS
Chair: Winnie Yeung |
|
11:10 – 11:50 | FREE PAPERS x 4
|
SESSION 15: GLOTTIC STENOSIS
Chair: Sadie Khawaja |
|
11:50 – 12:05 | Early treatment of posterior glottic injury
Alex Gilbard |
12:05 – 12:20 | Endoscopic flap
Ed Damrose |
12:20 – 12:35 | Free mucosal graft
Huyng-Tae Kim – Virtual |
12:35 – 12:50 | Endoscopic posterior rib cartilage graft
Chris Wotten |
12:50 – 13:00 | Q & A |
13:00 – 13:50 | LUNCH |
SESSION 16: DYSPHAGIA
Chair: Kate Heathcote |
|
13:50 – 14:05 | Laryngeal resenstisation in critically ill patients
Sarah Wallace |
14:05 – 14:20 | Dysphagia in H&N recurrent disease
Grainne Brady |
14:20 – 14:35 | Office-based assessment and management of dysphagia
Anais Rameau |
14:35 – 14:50 | Q & A |
SESSION 17: CASE DISCUSSION – AIRWAY
Chair: Chadwan Al Yaghchi
PANEL Dale Ekbom Ed Damrose Natalie Watson
|
|
15:50 – 16:10 | CLOSING REMARKS AND PRIZE GIVING – Chadwan Al Yaghchi |